In re: Vanishing Brook Subdivision        }      Docket No. 223-10-07 Vtec
[…] plat had been modified since the final subdivision approval. She did not offer that concern

on behalf of the Conservation Commission, as the Conservation Commission’s chairperson

had already confirmed to the DRB that the mylar plat had incorporated the modifications

required by the final subdivision approval. Appellant’s participation, although slight, is

sufficient to meet the requirements of 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a) for participation on her own

behalf. In re Appeal of Carroll, 2007 VT 19, ¶ 15.

       On the other hand, to satisfy 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3) to bring an appeal as an

individual, an appellant must own or occupy property “in the immediate neighborhood”

of the proposed project, must be able to “demonstrate a physical or environmental impact

on the person’s interest under the criteria reviewed,” and must allege that the DRB’s

decision or act, if upheld, “will not be in accord with the policies, purposes, or terms of the

[municipal] plan or bylaw.”

       To determine whether a particular appellant is in the “immediate neighborhood”