Kowalski Subdivision Preliminary Plat
[…] See In re: Rivers Dev. Conditional Use Appeal, Docket No. 7-1-05 Vtec slip op. at 10 (Vt. Envtl. Ct. Jan. 11, 2008) Therefore, we decline to render summary judgment in the Town’s favor at this time on the issue of completeness of Appellants’ application. Density Requirement The Marshfield PRD Regulations were enacted pursuant to former 24 V.S.A. § 4407(3). Zoning Regulations § 260. Under § 4407(3), the purpose of a PRD was to “enable and encourage flexibility of design and development of land in such a manner as to promote the most appropriate use of land, to facilitate the adequate and economical provision of streets and utilities, and to preserve the natural and scenic qualities of the open lands of the state.” 24 V.S.A. § 4407(3) (2000) (repealed 2004). Section 4407(3) permitted a DRB or planning commission to modify zoning regulations simultaneously with the approval of a subdivision -7- plan, subject to five conditions. Id.