Hamm Mine Reclamation Act 250 JO 2-241
[…] In re Stowe Club Highlands, 166 Vt. 33, p. 38 (1996). 22 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b)(1) provides that “[a]ny permit…for extraction of mineral resources…shall be for a specified period determined by the board in accordance with the rules adopted under this chapter as a reasonable projection of the time during which the land will remain suitable for use if developed or subdivided as contemplated in the application, and with due regard for the economic considerations attending the proposed development or subdivision.” 11 dispositive for a jurisdiction analysis. The Permittee obtained the expiration through misrepresentations, intentional or not. Thus, jurisdiction should continue.