Unified Buddhist Church, Inc. Indirect Discharge Permit
[…] The Vermont Indirect Discharge Rules (IDR), §14-601(c), provide that, “[f]or a new indirect discharge of sewage, an applicant must show by clear and convincing evidence that the discharge will meet the statutory requirements for obtaining an indirect discharge permit. The standards and requirements of these rules, when met, provide the evidence necessary to meet this statutory requirement.” Like discharge permits issued pursuant to the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System created by the federal Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1342, state-issued indirect discharge5 permits are valid for a term “not to exceed five years,” 10 V.S.A. §1263(d)(4), may be renewed “from time to time upon application to the secretary,” and “shall be issued following all determinations and procedures required for initial permit application.” Id. §1263(e). If an indirect discharge permit has been issued, authorizing construction of a sewage system and setting standards and conditions for the discharge from that system, and that permit is not appealed, the permit holder has the right to rely on the permit during its five- year term.