Unified Buddhist Church, Inc. Indirect Discharge Permit
[…] Accordingly, although participation in the proceedings below is now a prerequisite for bringing an appeal of a municipal or an Act 250 permit, 10 V.S.A. §8504 (b) and (d), there is no such requirement for appeals from ANR permit decisions. 4 capacity that are either exempt from or comply with the environmental protection rules, no person shall cause any new or increased indirect discharge of wastes into Class B waters without a permit under section 1263.” Section 1259(e) further provides that: The secretary shall not issue a permit for on-site disposal of sewage that discharges into Class B waters, unless the applicant demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence, and the secretary finds, that the discharge: (1) will not significantly alter the aquatic biota in the receiving waters; (2) will not pose more than a negligible risk to public health; (3) will be consistent with existing and potential beneficial uses of the waters; and (4) will not cause a violation of water quality standards. The Vermont Indirect Discharge Rules (IDR), §14-601(c), provide that, “[f]or a new indirect discharge of sewage, an applicant must show by clear and convincing evidence that the discharge will meet the statutory requirements for obtaining an indirect discharge permit.