In re: Entergy Nuclear/ Vermont Yankee }
[…] the ANR do not oppose this request; nevertheless, even if NECNP also agreed to the
interlocutory appeal, the Court remains obligated under V.R.A.P. 5(b)(1) to make findings
as to whether the requirements for interlocutory appeal are met.
The evidentiary hearing is scheduled to begin on June 26, 2007, and to proceed on
June 27, 28, and 29, and on July 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 26, and 27. It may continue on certain
reserved dates in August if necessary, but otherwise can be expected to be concluded with
a decision issued by mid-September, if not earlier.
Pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 8504(f), which authorizes this Court to issue a stay, “[a]ny
decision under this subsection to issue a stay shall be subject to appeal to the supreme court
according to the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” V.R.E.C.P. 5(k)(5); V.R.A.P. 5 and 5.1.
Applying the factors set forth in V.R.A.P. 5(b)(1), while the Court’s June 6, 2007
decision to issue a stay does involve substantial ground for a difference of opinion as to the