In re: Entergy Nuclear/ Vermont Yankee }
[…] Resources permit decision, such as the present appeal. 10 V.S.A. §8504(h); V.R.E.C.P. 5(g).
Vermont Rule of Appellate Procedure 5(b)(1) provides for an interlocutory appeal
of an order or ruling upon the trial judge’s finding “that the order or ruling involves a
controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion
and that an immediate appeal may materially advance the termination of the litigation.”
Taking these requirements in turn, the Court’s ruling that the de novo standard of
review of 10 V.S.A. § 8504(h) governs this appeal is certainly a controlling question of law.
There is, however, no “substantial” ground for a difference of opinion as to the plain
meaning of the statute. The statute specifically provides that the “environmental court,
applying the substantive standards that were applicable before the tribunal appealed from,
shall hold a de novo hearing on those issues which have been appealed.” 10 V.S.A.
§8504(h). The statute goes on to state two exceptions,1 neither of which is applicable to the
1
The two exceptions apply to municipal decisions being appealed on the record
pursuant to 24 V.S.A. ch. 117 in municipalities which have adopted on-the-record