In re: Unified Buddhist Church, Inc., }
[…] waters, plants, animals, and humans.1 To carry out these purposes, the bylaws direct
1
These purpose statements are taken from the descriptions of the bylaws in VNRC’s
Memorandum in Support of its Motion to Intervene as the bylaws have not been provided
in full to the Court.
2
VNRC to advocate the organization’s position before federal, state, regional or local
government bodies.
The question of VNRC’s participation as a party requires a determination of whether
it is “a person aggrieved,” as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 8502(7). 10 V.S.A. § 8504(n)(4). To
qualify as a “person aggrieved,” VNRC must show that it “alleges an injury to a
particularized interest protected by the provisions of law listed in [10 V.S.A. § 8503],
attributable to [the decision on appeal] that can be redressed by the environmental court
. . . .” 10 V.S.A. § 8503(7).
To determine whether VNRC has standing to appeal as a “person aggrieved,” we
must analyze the three criteria articulated in Parker v. Town of Milton, 169 Vt. 74, 78 (1998),