Deer Brook Buffer Reduction
[…] Even if we were to entertain the Conservation Commission’s motion to amend the Notice of Appeal, seeking to substitute “a combination of Georgia Conservation Commission members and abutters” as appellants in place of the Conservation Commission, we would have to deny it, as none of the listed persons meet the statutory requirement of being “an interested person, as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4465, who has participated as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4471 in the municipal regulatory proceeding” below. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(1). -3- We decline to adopt the Conservation Commission’s argument that the Town’s ownership of abutting land causes all real property owners within the Town to fall within the definition in 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3) (“person owning or occupying property in the immediate neighborhood . . . who can demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on the person’s interest”).