Smith 2-Lot Subdivision
[…] DRB Decision at 1. Based upon these Findings, the DRB approved Mr. Smith’s revised subdivision application. Discussion An “on-the-record” municipal decision is governed by the Municipal Administrative Procedure Act, 24 V.S.A. § 1201 et seq. The Act provides that a final decision by a municipal body must be in writing and “separately state findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Id. § 1209(a). The findings of fact “shall explicitly and concisely restate the underlying facts that support the decision” and shall be based on evidence in the record at the hearing on the zoning application. Id. § 1209(b). The conclusions of law “shall be based on the findings of fact.” Id. § 1209(c).