STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Any person who violates any bylaw after it has been adopted under this chapter or
who violates a comparable ordinance or regulation adopted under prior enabling
laws shall be fined not more than $100.00 for each offense. No action may be
brought under this section unless the alleged offender has had at least seven days'
warning notice by certified mail. An action may be brought without the seven-day
notice and opportunity to cure if the alleged offender repeats the violation of the
bylaw or ordinance after the seven-day notice period and within the next
succeeding 12 months….
Section 4452, in turn, states:
If any street, building, structure, or land is or is proposed to be erected,
constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted, maintained, or used in violation of
any bylaw adopted under this chapter, the administrative officer shall institute in
the name of the municipality any appropriate action, injunction, or other
proceeding to prevent, restrain, correct, or abate that construction or use, or to
prevent, in or about those premises, any act, conduct, business, or use constituting
a violation. A court action under this section may be initiated in environmental
court, or as appropriate, before the judicial bureau, as provided under section
1974a of this title.
24. V.S.A. § 4452 (emphasis added.)
The Town has not yet initiated an action in this Court as authorized by 24 V.S.A. § 4452.
The currently pending appeals, Docket Nos. 74-4-06 Vtec and 117-5-06 Vtec, were filed