Route 103 Quarry
[…] D. Will the future Quarry operation endanger area highways? Determinations of a proposed project’s impact upon area highways and the traffic and traffic safety upon them are governed by Criteria 5 and 9(K). The applicable statutory provisions require us to assess whether the proposed continuation, deepening and blasting at the Carrara Quarry will “cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions” on area highways ― 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5) ― or “will . . . unnecessarily or unreasonably endanger the public or quasi- public investment in [such highways or any other] public facility, service, or lands, or materially jeopardize or interfere with the function, efficiency, or safety of, or the public’s use or enjoyment of or access to the facility, service, or lands.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(K).