Route 103 Quarry
[…] Page 13. evidenced that the MTBE levels have continued to decrease. These monitoring systems will continue to remain in place. 23. The Neighbors have separate and collective concerns about the impact of the continued operation of the Quarry below its current depth, particularly if the increased level of explosives is allowed. Our Findings and Conclusions regarding such concerns are addressed in the discussion below about specific Act 250 Criteria. A. Will the future Quarry operation generate undue water pollution? Criterion 1(B), as codified in 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(B), requires us to determine whether the continued operation of the Quarry, as currently proposed by Carrara, will meet “applicable health and environmental . . . regulations . . . and will not involve the injection of waste materials or any harmful or toxic substances into groundwater or wells.”