Perras and Sons, Inc. Preliminary Plat
[…] Indeed, Georgia’s subdivision regulations specifically provide that “[s]ketch plans shall not be publicly warned . . ., as they do not constitute Public Hearings.” Subdivision Regulations § 300. One consequence of the lack of a warned public hearing is that potential interested parties have no notice of the proceeding. If Appellant-Applicants’ argument were to prevail, interested parties would be bound by a “decision” of which they had no prior notice or opportunity to be heard. Such an outcome is contrary to both reason and law. See 24 V.S.A. § 4463(a) (“Before any plat is approved, a public hearing on the plat shall be held by the appropriate municipal panel after public notice.”). Sketch plan review is used in many Vermont municipalities as an initial opportunity for the appropriate municipal panel to view a planned subdivision or PRD and make some initial determinations as to whether the proposed project should be reviewed on a minor or major basis.