In re: Application of Kevin Blakeman } Docket No. 167‐8‐05 Vtec
[…] for a nine‐unit multi‐family dwelling. Applicant entered an appearance and represents
himself; Interested Persons Dan Baginski, Barbara J. Paulson, Margaret H. Harper, Helen
L. Anaya, Robert C. McAdoo, Alan Heath, Julie Brill, and William J. Kevan appeared and
represent themselves; the Town is represented by Peter M. Nowlan, Esq.
This appeal is on the record, as the Town has adopted and implemented the
procedures necessary for on‐the‐record determinations pursuant to 24 V.S.A. §§4471 and
4472; so that the Municipal Administrative Procedures Act, 24 V.S.A. §§1201‐1210 , applies
to this application. Section 1209(b) of the Municipal Administrative Procedures Act
requires that “[f]indings of fact shall explicitly and concisely restate the underlying facts
that support the decision. They shall be based exclusively on evidence of the record in the
contested hearing.” Section 1209(c), in turn, requires the conclusions of law in the decision
to be based on the findings of fact. In an on‐the‐record appeal, the Court does not hold a
trial to hear evidence; rather, the Court reviews the record of the proceedings before the