In re Appeal of Theresa M. McLaughlin } Docket No. 42‐2‐05 Vtec
[…] emergency access is to consider it on an individual basis.” Such individual
consideration is explicitly provided for in the second clause of Bylaws § 5.2, whereby
development of a lot may be allowed when access to a public road is had via a Class 4
road, provided that access is approved by the Planning Commission.
2 24 V.S.A. § 4418(1)(B) requires municipalities to established standards within their subdivision bylaws
“in accordance with [§] 4412(3) . . . for lots without frontage on or access to public roads.” (Emphasis
added.) Section 4412(3) states that “[l]and development may be permitted on lots that do not have
frontage . . . on a public road . . . provided that access through a permanent easement or right‐of‐way has
been approved in accordance with section 4418 of this title, or where subdivision bylaws have not been
adopted or do not apply, through a process and pursuant to standards defined in bylaws adopted for the
purpose of assuring safe and adequate access.”
-4-
The record here does not reveal that Appellant ever applied to the Planning
Commission for approval to access Route 30 via Fiddlehill Road. Thus, it appears that
Appellant‐Applicant’s constitutional arguments are premature, as she has failed to