In re Appeal of Theresa M. McLaughlin } Docket No. 42‐2‐05 Vtec
[…] In light of these very real safety issues, the Town’s
zoning requirements are neither arbitrary nor unreasonable. Appellant‐Applicant’s
claim under the equal protection clause therefore cannot succeed here, and summary
judgment for the Town is appropriate on the question of whether the Town Bylaws
violate the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States
Constitution.
Appellant‐Applicant argues in the alternative that even if the Bylaws are
constitutional, the ZBA erred when it chose the most restrictive definition of the term
6 See 24 V.S.A. § 4302(a): (“It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to . . . provide means and methods
for the municipalities and regions of this state to plan for the prevention, minimization and future
elimination of such land development problems as may presently exist or which may be foreseen.”).
7
See Bylaws § 1.2: (“Objectives of the Bylaws are . . . to insure that new development does not create
demands for public services beyond the Town’s ability to support those demands.”).
-7-
“public road” to support its denial of Appellant‐Applicant’s zoning permit application.