Appeal of Hardy
[…] Appellant does not dispute that he did not appeal the Planning Commission‟s 1991 determination. Nor does Appellant dispute, as stated above, the Town's assertion that the zoning districts have not changed since before the Planning Commission‟s 1991 decision. It therefore appears that the Planning Commission‟s 1991 determination should be afforded considerable weight on this issue. In fact, the doctrine of finality requires it. The legislature has made the doctrine of finality applicable to municipal decisions through 24 V.S.A. § 4472, which states that “the exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision . . . [from an appropriate municipal panel] shall be the appeal to . . . the environmental court.” 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a). Appeals from a municipal decision must be taken within 30 days of that decision. Vt. Rules for Envtl. Ct. Proceedings 5(b)(1).