STATE OF VERMONT
[…] represented by Attorney Donald R. Powers. At times in this Decision, the State and the Norrises
are collectively referred to as Appellee-Applicants.
Both pending appeals relate to the development of a parcel of land located on the easterly
side of U.S. Route 7 in New Haven, Vermont. Docket #105-6-04 concerns an appeal of the New
Haven Zoning Board of Adjustment (“ZBA”) approval of the proposed project under the New
Haven Zoning Ordinance. Since this project concerns a proposed State Police Barracks (i.e.: a
facility to be owned and operated by the State, as contemplated by 24 V.S.A. §4409 (2003)1),
and since it is undisputed in this case that the Town has chosen not to make provision in its
Ordinance for the location of such facilities, 24 V.S.A. §4409 limits the review the Town may
authorize through its Zoning Ordinance “to size, height, bulk, yards, courts, setbacks, density of
buildings, off-street parking and loading facilities and landscaping or screening requirements . . .
.” 24 V.S.A. §4409(a).
Docket No. 119-7-04 Vtec is an appeal of the approval by the New Haven Planning
Commission (“Planning Commission”) of the Appellee-Applicants’ application for an
amendment to the previously issued subdivision approval. This amendment application
1