Appeal of The A. Johnson Company (Decision and Order on Pending Motions)
[…] After the statutory changes effective on July 1, 2004, the authority of the DRB to impose an impact fee as a condition of a development permit is governed by amended 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(2). This section carries forward the former language of 24 V.S.A. § 4407(2) that the DRB, in ruling on an application in a particular case, may impose " reasonable conditions and safeguards as it deems necessary to implement the purposes of this chapter and the pertinent bylaws and the municipal plan in effect." However, with respect to imposing an impact fee in such a condition,§ 4464(b)(2) now specifically states that " [a] bylaw may provide for the conditioning of permit issuance on the submission of a bond, escrow account, or other surety . . . to assure . . . protection of public facilities that may be affected by a project." (Emphasis added.) Thus, if monetary mitigation is to be imposed as a condition of a permit under the zoning power, instead of through the separate impact fee statute, it must be provided for in a zoning bylaw. It may no longer merely be done on a case-by-case basis.