STATE OF VERMONT
[…] those tanks are refilled from bulk tanker trucks. The Stage II Vapor
Recovery regulations regulate the recapture of vapors from individual
vehicle gasoline tanks into those in-ground gasoline storage tanks
when the individual vehicles are refueled. Both regulations are
emission control requirements; that is, even though they do not set a
numerical level for acceptable levels of emissions, they do operate to
regulate the release into the outdoor atmosphere of gasoline vapor,
which in turn falls within the definition of > air contaminant.= 10 V.S.A
' ' 552(2) and (5).
Section 558 provides in full that:
The secretary may establish such emission control requirements, by
rule, as in his judgment may be necessary to prevent, abate, or
control air pollution. The requirements may be for the state as a whole
or may vary from area to area, as may be appropriate to facilitate
accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter, and in order to take
necessary or desirable account of varying local conditions.
The legislature= s A declaration of policy and purpose@ regarding
Vermont= s Air Pollution Control Act further provides in ' 551(a) that it
is the A public policy of this state and the purpose of this chapter to
achieve and maintain such levels of air quality as will protect human