In re: Appeal of Bennington }
[…] 5.
Although the term “group home” is used in the zoning statutes and some education and
social services statutes and cases, this was the only licensing requirement found by the Court
which covers “group homes” as the term is used in the zoning statutes.
6.
With regard to this issue, we call the parties‟ attention to In re S.H., 141 Vt. 278, 280 (1982),
in which the Bennington School is described as “a much more restrictive environment than the
group home” or the foster home where the student had formerly been placed.
7.
The term „developmental disability‟ is defined in 18 V.S.A. § 8722(2) as “a severe, chronic
disability of a person that is manifested before the person reaches the age of 18 and results in:
(A) mental retardation, autism or pervasive developmental disorder; and (B) deficits in adaptive
behavior at least two standard deviations below the mean for a normative comparison group.”