Appeal of SOV-Dept Buildings & General Services
[…] The motions for summary judgment focus on whether some of the findings made and conditions imposed by the ZBA are outside the scope of a municipality= s authority under 24 V.S.A. ' 4409(a)(2). Under 24 V.S.A. ' 4401(b)(1), A except as specifically limited herein, the municipality may adopt zoning regulations to permit, prohibit, restrict, regulate, and determine land development . . . .@ Subsection 4409, entitled A Limitations,@ sets out certain limitations on that broad enabling authority. Section 4409(a)(2) states: Unless reasonable provision is made for the location of any of the following in a [zoning] bylaw . . . , the following uses may only be regulated with respect to size, height, bulk, yards, courts, setbacks, density of buildings, off-street parking and loading facilities and landscaping or screening requirements: *** (2) State or community owned and operated institutions and facilities. We must apply the plain meaning of a statute unless its meaning is unclear. In ' 4409 the zoning enabling act did not preempt any of the listed uses or prevent municipalities from regulating them.