Jeffrey D. Hayes and Deborah Hayes McGraw v. Mountain View Estates Homeowners Association
[…] See Hayes I, 2014 VT 126, ¶ 17 (“[T]he word ‘claim’ in statutes that establish deadlines for filing claims in probate proceedings generally means those obligations which are in the broad sense of the term, debts and would include obligations arising out of contract express or implied.” (quotation omitted)). The statute permits the court to establish a trust to ensure that funds are available to meet the continuing obligations of the decedents under the oral agreements. 14 V.S.A. § 1210(b)(2) (“[A]rrangement for future payment, or possible payment, on the happening of the contingency or on liquidation may be made by creating a trust, giving a mortgage, obtaining a bond or security from a distributee, or otherwise.”). ¶ 32. We agree with the estates that the trust established by the probate court does not necessarily have to include sufficient funds to make the improvements necessary for the successful dedication of the infrastructure to the Town, as long as it is sufficient to satisfy the trial court’s