In re Phyllis McCoy Jacien, Esq.
[…] Moreover, the absence of good standing may be the result of a failure to file tax returns. Section 3102 of Title 32 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated renders tax returns and related information confidential, subject to certain exceptions. Section 3102(e)(10) provides for limited disclosures of tax information, in the discretion of the Commissioner, for purposes of investigating whether a licensee is “in good standing with respect to or in full compliance with a plan to pay any and all taxes due.” In addition, section 3113(b) requires that licensees certify that they are in good standing as a condition of licensure. Section 3113(g) provides, in pertinent part, that “[f]or purposes of this section, a person is in good standing with respect to any and all taxes payable if . . . no taxes are due and payable and all returns have been filed.” 32 V.S.A. § 3113(g)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, a failure to file a tax return, by itself, can result in a declaration by the Department of Taxes that a taxpayer is not in good standing. 5 information was provided.