Sulaiman J. Jadallah v. Town of Fairfax, Stacy Wells, Gabriel Handy and Sidon Pantry, LLC
[…] Clayton v. Unsworth, 2010 VT 84, ¶ 28, 188 Vt. 432, 8 A.3d 1066. ¶ 15. In his brief, appellant argues: (1) the trial court applied the incorrect statute of limitations; (2) he was not on notice that the 2007 Deed was recorded until at least 2011; and (3) if the Court finds that he was on notice in 2008, the statute of limitations should have been tolled because appellant was incarcerated for a period of time or because Handy fraudulently concealed the cause of action. ¶ 16. The trial court correctly applied a six-year statute of limitations.3 12 V.S.A. § 511 (“A civil action . . . shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter.”). The causes of action brought by appellant are all civil, and thus appellant has not presented any reason to this Court that any statute of limitations other than the six-year period under § 511 is applicable.