Sulaiman J. Jadallah v. Town of Fairfax, Stacy Wells, Gabriel Handy and Sidon Pantry, LLC
[…] First, § 551 of Title 12 notes “[w]hen a person entitled to bring an action specified in this chapter is . . . imprisoned at the time the cause of action accrues, such person may bring such action within the times in this chapter respectively limited, after the disability is removed.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, because appellant’s 2011 incarceration occurred after the cause of action accrued, as explained above, he is not entitled to the benefit of § 551. Second, while appellant properly notes that § 555 permits the statute to be tolled “[w]hen a person entitled to bring a personal action is prevented from so doing by the fraudulent concealment of the cause of such action by the person against whom it lies,” the alleged fraud he asserts would have occurred years after the cause of action accrued and thus did not prevent him from discovering it. ¶ 20. Therefore, appellant’s claims were time-barred, and the trial court properly granted the Town and Wells’s motion for summary judgment.