Sulaiman J. Jadallah v. Town of Fairfax, Stacy Wells, Gabriel Handy and Sidon Pantry, LLC
[…] Therefore, we hold that appellant was on inquiry notice of the cause of action—that a deed, fraudulent or not, was recorded—at the earliest in April 2008 and at the latest May 2008 and thus the statute of limitations expired in May 2014—at least four months before appellant filed his complaint. 8 ¶ 19. Appellant next argues that, even if he was on inquiry notice as of May 2008, this Court should toll the statute of limitations to account for the time that he was incarcerated and the time Handy allegedly fraudulently concealed the cause of action from appellant. First, § 551 of Title 12 notes “[w]hen a person entitled to bring an action specified in this chapter is . . . imprisoned at the time the cause of action accrues, such person may bring such action within the times in this chapter respectively limited, after the disability is removed.” (Emphasis added.)