Dept. of Taxes v. Giannoni, No. 755-9-16 Cncv (Mello, J., Nov. 9, 2016).
[…] complaint is not barred by the statute of limitations.
In support of its motion to reconsider, the Department now submits that it issued First
Notices of Audit Assessment on February 22, 2011. The Department argues that the limitations
period does not lapse until six years from the date of the assessment. 32 V.S.A. § 5892(a). The
Department may generally issue a notice of deficiency and assessment of penalties and interest
“at any time within three years after the date that tax liability was originally required to be paid
under this chapter.” 32 V.S.A. § 5882(a); see also 32 V.S.A. § 5882(b)(1). The statute allows for
exceptions. For instance, “[i]f the deficiency is caused by reason of fraud or the willful intent of
the taxpayer to defeat or evade this chapter, the notification or assessment may be made at any
time.” 32 V.S.A. § 5882(b)(4) (emphasis added).
In this case, however, the pleadings, motion for default judgment, and materials
submitted in support of the motion for default judgment and the motion to reconsider do not