Evans v. Town of Cabot
[…] Evans’ claim(s) and the Town’s motion. In the complaint, Ms. Evans named two defendants, the Town and Mr. Cleo Keith Johnson, the operator of the loader. She alleged that Mr. Johnson was operating the loader in an unsafe fashion. She also alleged generally that both Mr. Johnson and the Town failed to provide adequate notice to the traveling public, and her in particular, of whatever hazards the road crew’s work may have presented, and did not comply 2 with any applicable requirements of the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD). 23 V.S.A. § 1025 (adopting the MUTCD as “the standards for all traffic control signs, signals, and markings within the State”). She asserted that the Town had direct liability for the MUTCD compliance and had indirect liability for any negligence on the part of Mr. Johnson. Defendants then filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that Ms. Evans’ direct claims against Mr. Johnson are barred by 24 V.S.A. § 901a.