U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Lisman, No. 373-10-14 Bncv (Valente, J., May 13, 2016).
[…] (3) The mortgagee shall produce for the mortgagor and mediator:
(A) if a modification or other agreement is not offered, an explanation why
the mortgagor was not offered a modification or other agreement; and
(B) for any applicable government loss mitigation program, the criteria for
the program and the inputs and calculations used in determining the
homeowner’s eligibility for a modification or other program.
(4) Where the mortgagee claims that a pooling and servicing or other similar
agreement prohibits modification, the mortgagee shall produce a copy of the
agreement.
12 V.S.A. § 4633(a)(3), (4).
Moreover, the mortgagee is under an obligation to “produce the information required by
subsections (a) … of this section in a timely manner so as to permit the mediation process to
function effectively.” 12 V.S.A. § 4633(c).
After receiving the mediator’s report, the court is required to make a determination of whether the
servicer complied with its obligations under § 4633(a). 12 V.S.A. § 4635(a). If the court