Third District Court of Appeal
[…] We grant the Department of Children and Families’ petition for
writ of certiorari and quash the trial court’s order of continued
commitment of the respondent, Teresa Ann Gilliland, an individual
declared mentally incompetent to proceed to trial on two felony
charges. The uncontradicted medical testimony presented to the trial
court reveals that Gilliland suffers from dementia that will become
progressively worse and that there is little or no probability that she
will become competent in the future. Therefore, Gilliland no longer
meets the criteria for commitment to the Department under section
916.13(1)(c), Florida Statutes. § 916.13(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2006)
(“Every defendant who is charged with a felony and who is
adjudicated incompetent to proceed may be involuntarily committed
for treatment upon a finding by the court of clear and convincing
evidence that ... [t]here is a substantial probability that the mental
illness causing the defendant’s incompetence will respond to
treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the
reasonably foreseeable future.”); Dep’t of Children & Families v.
Wehrwein, 942 So. 2d 947 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006) (granting petition for
writ of certiorari and quashing lower court's order of commitment to
Department of Children and Families; holding that although
respondent was adjudicated incompetent to proceed to trial,