Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Judd, 940 So. 2d 1271 (Fla. 2d
DCA 2006) (same).
Dep’t of Children & Families v. Gilliland, 947 So. 2d 1262, 1262-63 (Fla. 5th
DCA 2007) (alteration and omission in original).
Petitioner, the Department of Children and Family Services,
(“Department”), seeks a writ of certiorari quashing the trial court’s
order committing Respondent, Shannon Edward Ewell, to the Florida
State Hospital for treatment to restore him to competency. The only
8
medical expert who evaluated Ewell opined that Ewell will not be
able to reach competency through any known therapeutic program.
Section 916.13(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2006), requires that before a
defendant is committed to the Department for competency restoration,
there must be “clear and convincing evidence that ... [t]here is a
substantial probability that the mental illness causing the defendant's
incompetence will respond to treatment and the defendant will regain
competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future.” Because
there was no evidence presented below to support Ewell’s
commitment pursuant to section 916.13(1)(c), we find the trial court
departed from the essential requirements of the law by ordering
Ewell’s commitment for competency restoration. E.g., M.H. v. State,