(“Section 1983”) and Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Fed.
[…] 11
resort, not a supplementary role for the courts as an
alternative forum.” Thompson, 593 A.2d at 634.
Normally, a terminated employee can choose between: (1)
appealing his termination to the OEA, D.C. Code § 1-616.52(b);
or (2) using any grievance procedure set out in an applicable
collective bargaining agreement. Id. § 1-616.52(e). However,
appeal to the OEA is foreclosed when the applicable collective
bargaining agreement “includes exclusive grievance procedures.”
See Pitt v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Corrs., 819 A.2d 955,
958 (D.C. 2003) (citation omitted); D.C. Code § 1-606.02(b)
(stating that “[a]ny performance rating, grievance, adverse
action or reduction-in-force review, which has been included
within a collective bargaining agreement . . . shall not be
subject to the provisions” of the CMPA’s subchapter governing
appellate proceedings before the OEA). The Sixth Master
Agreement included such exclusive grievance procedures. See
Sixth Master Agreement, ECF No. 22-1 at art. IX, §§ B(2-3); art.
XI, § A(1). Therefore, the process set forth in the Sixth Master