(“Section 1983”) and Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Fed.
[…] suffered a constitutional harm; and (2) the constitutional harm
was caused by UDC’s policy or custom. Morello v. District of
Columbia, 73 F. Supp. 3d 1, 3-4 (D.D.C. 2014)(citing Baker v.
District of Columbia, 326 F.3d 1302, 1306 (D.C. Cir. 2003)).
With regard to the second prong, Dr. Cohen must establish an
“affirmative link,” such that UDC’s municipal policy was the
“moving force” behind the constitutional violation. Id. at 4
(quoting Baker, 326 F.3d at 1306).
It is uncontested that UDC and its Board of Trustees is an
independent agency subject to Section 1983 municipal liability.
§ 38-1202.01 (UDC is an “independent agency of the government of
the District of Columbia . . . which [is] governed by the Board
of Trustees” with the power to sue or be sued); see also Hill v.
Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of the District of Columbia, 146 F.
Supp. 3d 178 (D.D.C. 2015) (finding that the plaintiff, a UDC
employee, stated a Section 1983 claim against the UDC Board of
Trustees); Green v. Washington, D.C., Civ.