GABRIAL G. v. DCS, G.G.
[…] evidence. Jordan C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 86, 93, ¶ 18 (App.
2009).
¶6 Father has been incarcerated for at least half of G.G.'s life.
Most recently, in September 2014, Father was sentenced to 4.5 years in
prison; he had been in custody for nearly six months before sentencing.
Father's early release date on the 2014 sentence was November 2017; his
maximum end date was mid-February 2018. During his incarceration,
Father maintained occasional telephone contact with G.G. and sent letters
to her.
¶7 Under § 8-533(B)(4), the court may terminate the rights of a
parent who is "deprived of civil liberties due to the conviction of a felony"
when the parent's prison sentence "is of such length that the child will be
deprived of a normal home for a period of years." Father argues the court
erred by granting severance on this ground because he continues to have a
relationship with G.G. and because his "anticipated release from
incarceration" was just three months after the August 2017 severance
hearing.