Gabrial G. v. Dcs, G.G.
[…] Jordan C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 86, 93, ¶ 18 (App. 2009). ¶6 Father has been incarcerated for at least half of G.G.'s life. Most recently, in September 2014, Father was sentenced to 4.5 years in prison; he had been in custody for nearly six months before sentencing. Father's early release date on the 2014 sentence was November 2017; his maximum end date was mid-February 2018. During his incarceration, Father maintained occasional telephone contact with G.G. and sent letters to her. ¶7 Under § 8-533(B)(4), the court may terminate the rights of a parent who is "deprived of civil liberties due to the conviction of a felony" when the parent's prison sentence "is of such length that the child will be deprived of a normal home for a period of years." Father argues the court erred by granting severance on this ground because he continues to have a relationship with G.G. and because his "anticipated release from incarceration" was just three months after the August 2017 severance hearing. ¶8 Our supreme court has ruled that in considering a