Case: 17-40165 Document: 00514441735 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/23/2018
[…] argues that applying plain error would be “absurd” because he represented
5
Case: 17-40165 Document: 00514441735 Page: 6 Date Filed: 04/23/2018
No. 17-40165
himself and did not understand the law. We decline to resolve this dispute
because Rodriguez’s argument “fails even under the de novo standard he
advocates.” United States v. Compian-Torres, 712 F.3d 203, 206 (5th Cir. 2013).
“Every criminal defendant is privileged to testify in his own defense, or
to refuse to do so.” Rock v. Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 53 (1987) (quoting Harris v.
New York, 401 U.S. 222, 225 (1971)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3481 (“[T]he person
charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness.”). This right is
personal to the defendant: only he, not counsel, may make the choice. See
United States v. Mullins, 315 F.3d 449, 452 (5th Cir. 2002). And he must do so
knowingly and voluntarily. Id. Even so, “[a]n overwhelming majority of the