United States v. Santiago Rodriguez-Aparicio
[…] We decline to resolve this dispute because Rodriguez’s argument “fails even under the de novo standard he advocates.” United States v. Compian-Torres, 712 F.3d 203, 206 (5th Cir. 2013). “Every criminal defendant is privileged to testify in his own defense, or to refuse to do so.” Rock v. Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 53 (1987) (quoting Harris v. New York, 401 U.S. 222, 225 (1971)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3481 (“[T]he person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness.”). This right is personal to the defendant: only he, not counsel, may make the choice. See United States v. Mullins, 315 F.3d 449, 452 (5th Cir. 2002). And he must do so knowingly and voluntarily. Id.