Case: 17-10210 Date Filed: 04/24/2018 Page: 1 of 19
[…] Petitioners and the FAA are (or at least were at the time) in ongoing discussions
about Petitioners’ compliance with § 47133. If a court intervened, it would force
the agency to litigate over what may be a preliminary conclusion made without a
full grasp of the relevant facts. This could “well have a negative impact on the
give and take between” agencies and those they regulate. Riverkeeper, 806 F.3d at
1083–84.
In holding that we lack jurisdiction to consider Petitioners’ challenge to a
letter, we note that Petitioners have, and had, other avenues to challenge the FAA’s
interpretation of § 47133. For example, if the FAA brings an enforcement action
in the future, Petitioners will be able to raise their claims then. See 5 U.S.C. § 703
(“Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial
review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or
criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.”). And Petitioners could have
challenged the FAA’s interpretation of § 47133 when the 2014 policy clarification
was originally issued. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110 (allowing a party to challenge a final
FAA order within sixty days after it is issued). It was Petitioners who chose not to