Case: 17-10210 Date Filed: 04/24/2018 Page: 1 of 19
[…] implementing, interpreting, or prescribing law or policy.” Id. at 428 (emphasis
omitted); see also General Motors Corp. v. EPA, 363 F.3d 442, 449–51 (D.C. Cir.
2004) (holding that a letter from an agency that “reflect[ed] neither a new
interpretation nor a new policy” did not “impose new obligations”).
Here, the Letter merely restates the FAA’s interpretation of § 47133 that was
established two years earlier in the FAA’s 2014 policy clarification.3 The 2014
FAA order adopting the clarification states numerous times that § 47133’s
revenue-use restriction applies to all local governments, sponsors and non-sponsors
3
Petitioners do not challenge the FAA’s 2014 policy clarification, likely because such a
challenge would be untimely. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) (a petition “must be filed not later than
60 days after the order is issued” unless “there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th
day”).
11
Case: 17-10210 Date Filed: 04/24/2018 Page: 12 of 19
alike. For example, it states that Ҥ 47133(a) imposes a limitation on the use of
local taxes on aviation fuel, regardless of whether the tax is imposed by a sponsor