Case: 17-10210 Date Filed: 04/24/2018 Page: 1 of 19
[…] as set forth in the FAA’s 2016 letter. We conclude, however, that we lack
jurisdiction to consider the merits of Petitioners’ arguments because the FAA’s
letter does not constitute final agency action.
3
Case: 17-10210 Date Filed: 04/24/2018 Page: 4 of 19
I. BACKGROUND
A. Congress Limits the Permissible Uses of Aviation Fuel Tax
Revenues to Aviation-Related Projects.
In 1996, Congress enacted 49 U.S.C. § 47133, which generally prohibits
local aviation fuel tax revenues from being spent on anything other than aviation.
Pub. L. No. 104-264, 110 Stat. 3213, 3271 (1996). Section 47133(a) provides that:
Local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30,
1987) or the revenues generated by an airport that is the subject of
Federal assistance may not be expended for any purpose other than
the capital or operating costs of—
(1) the airport;
(2) the local airport system; or
(3) any other local facility that is owned or operated by the
person or entity that owns or operates the airport that is directly
and substantially related to the air transportation of passengers
or property.
In 1999, the FAA issued a policy statement interpreting the scope of
§ 47133. The FAA interpreted § 47133 to apply “to all airports that have received
Federal assistance.” 64 Fed. Reg. 7696, 7698 (1999). And it stated broadly that