ex rel. Khumprakob v. Mahoning Cty. Bd. of Elections, Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-1602.]
[…] subdivision’s authority to enact via initiative, including, if
applicable, the limitations placed by Sections 3 and 7 of Article
XVIII of the Ohio Constitution on the authority of municipal
corporations to adopt local police, sanitary, and other similar
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws, and whether the
petition satisfies the statutory prerequisites to place the issue on the
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
ballot. The petition shall be invalid if any portion of the petition is
not within the initiative power.
{¶ 23} Finally, H.B. 463 amended R.C. 3501.39(A), which now provides:
[A] board of elections shall accept any petition described in section
3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs:
***
(3) In the case of an initiative petition received by the board
of elections, the petition falls outside the scope of authority to enact
via initiative or does not satisfy the statutory prerequisites to place
the issue on the ballot, as described in division (M) of section
3501.38 of the Revised Code. The petition shall be invalid if any
portion of the petition is not within the initiative power.
{¶ 24} In October 2017, we considered two cases involving municipal
initiatives in which aspects of these H.B. 463 amendments were challenged as
unconstitutional.