JENNIE ROLES-WALTER, ET AL. v. ROBERTA W. KIDD, ET AL.
[…] barred by the applicable statute of limitations. In their memorandum of law in support of
the motion to dismiss, the Masseys argue that Appellants’ cause of action is for “damage
to their personal property and/or real property.” As such, the Masseys contend that
1
Appellants’ complaint also named the City of Fayetteville as a defendant. By agreed order of
May 3, 2017, Appellants’ dismissed the City of Fayetteville.
-3-
Appellants’ lawsuit is governed by the statute of limitations set out at Tennessee Code
Annotated Section 28-3-105(1), which provides that “[a]ctions for injuries to personal or
real property” “shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause
of action.” To support their argument that Appellants’ lawsuit is time-barred, the
Masseys cited paragraph 7 of the complaint, supra, wherein Appellants aver that as of
“December 2012, and with the first heavy rains, [Appellants] began to have issues with