United States v. Farai Marunda
[…] (quoting United States v. Blocker, 104 F.3d 720, 737 (5th Cir. 1997) (per curiam)). B. The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 (“MVRA”) requires defendants convicted of certain crimes to pay restitution to their victims. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1). As relevant here, it applies to any “conviction[] of, or plea agreement[] relating to charges for” any property crime under Title 18 of the U.S. Code, “including any offense committed by fraud or deceit.” Id. 7 Case: 16-11377 Document: 00514444504 Page: 8 Date Filed: 04/24/2018 No. 16-11377 § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii). It also applies to any crime “in which an identifiable victim or victims has suffered a . . . pecuniary loss.” Id. § 3663A(c)(1)(B). A “victim” is “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered.” Id. § 3663A(a)(2). The MVRA usually limits restitution to the victim to actual losses resulting directly from the offense of conviction. See United States v.