STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Defendant appeals by leave granted the trial court’s order denying his motion for relief from
judgment. We hold that the CSC I charge was not time-barred under MCL 767.24. Accordingly,
we affirm.
As reflected in defendant’s statements that formed the factual basis for his guilty plea,
defendant admitted that when he was 17 years old, he had sexual intercourse with his 13-year-old
sister in 1983. At the time of the crime, the period of limitations for all CSC offenses was six
years, falling within the general catch-all provision. MCL 767.24, as amended by 1954 PA 100.
With the enactment of 1987 PA 255, which was made effective March 30, 1988, MCL 767.24
was amended to provide that CSC offenses “may be found and filed within 6 years after the
commission of the offense or by the alleged victim’s twenty-first birthday, whichever is later.”
The victim turned 21 years old on August 13, 1991. According to information in defendant’s
-1-
presentence investigation report (PSIR), defendant left Michigan sometime in 1989 or 1990, and
definitely before the victim turned 21 years of age, residing in several other states, including a
lengthy prison stint in Montana, before returning to Michigan in approximately 2004.1 And
MCL 767.24(10) provides that “[a]ny period during which the party charged did not usually and
publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments
may be found and filed.”2 During the period in which defendant did not reside in Michigan, our
Legislature, pursuant to 2001 PA 6, once again amended MCL 767.24, effective May 2, 2001,
now providing that CSC I “may be found and filed at any time.” (Emphasis added.)