STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written. We must give the words of
a statute their plain and ordinary meaning, and only where the statutory language
is ambiguous may we look outside the statute to ascertain the Legislature's intent.
[Citations omitted.]
The CSC offense was committed in 1983, and the statute of limitations, at that time, was
six years, 1954 PA 100, which would have resulted in the offense being time-barred at some
point in 1989. However, before that period of limitations expired, the Legislature amended
MCL 767.24, providing that CSC offenses “may be found and filed within 6 years after the
commission of the offense or by the alleged victim’s twenty-first birthday, whichever is later.”
1987 PA 255. In People v Russo, 439 Mich 584, 588; 487 NW2d 698 (1992), the Supreme
Court, examining MCL 767.24, as amended by 1987 PA 255, held:
We find that the extended limitation period for criminal sexual conduct