Hartsock v. Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am. Ltd.
[…] The psychotherapist privilege serves the public interest by facilitating the provision of appropriate treatment for individuals suffering the effects of a mental or emotional problem. Id. at 11 (citations omitted). South Carolina has also recognized these privileges and their importance to society. See, e.g., S.C. State Highway Dep't v. Booker, 260 S.C. 245, 254, 195 S.E.2d 615, 619–20 (1973). 2 For example, the news media has a strong but nevertheless qualified privilege. S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-100(A) (the news media "has a qualified privilege against disclosure of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared in the gathering or dissemination of news" (emphasis added)).