Hartsock v. Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am. Ltd.
[…] Indeed, the Trade Secrets Act demonstrates not only the Legislature's intent for a trade secrets privilege to exist but also the standards that must be met for this qualified privilege to be overcome. Most importantly, the new legislative provisions added the requirement for a "substantial need" to be shown before a trade secret holder would be compelled to disclose a trade secret. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-8-60(B). Before compelling disclosure, a court must determine "whether there is a substantial need by the party seeking discovery [of] the information." Id. Thus, section 39-8-60 of the Trade Secrets Act requires a heightened standard—substantial need—before disclosure of the trade secret will be ordered.