Hartsock v. Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am. Ltd.
[…] (emphasis added). Thus, unlike many other jurisdictions, South Carolina does not delineate specific privileges through its rules of evidence. Rather, our evidentiary privileges are provided through an assortment of sources: the South Carolina or United States Constitution, the common law, or a statutory provision. When construing a purported statutory privilege, there is no requirement that the word "privilege" be used by the General Assembly in order to evidence an intent to create one. See, e.g., State v. Copeland, 321 S.C. 318, 323, 468 S.E.2d 620, 624 (1996) (citing section 19-11-30 of the South Carolina Code of Laws as providing a marital privilege although the statute does not use the word "privilege" and simply states "no husband or wife may be required to disclose any confidential or, in a criminal proceeding, any communication made by one to the other during their marriage" (emphasis added)). Our role as a court, of course, is to interpret a statute to discern and effectuate legislative intent. Charleston Cty. Sch. Dist. v.