Hartsock v. Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am. Ltd.
[…] See Laffitte, 381 S.C. at 475, 674 S.E.2d at 162 (stating section "39-8-60 does not improperly limit the operation of Rule 26, but rather is consistent with Rule 26 in that both provide for reasonable restrictions on the discovery of trade secrets. The . . . Act therefore does not supplant, but rather complements, Rule 26(c)."). Federal courts apply their own discovery rules, an obvious principle of law that is the premise of the Fourth Circuit's question. Thus, the answer to the certified question is "No." Section 39-8-60 of the Act—the provision the majority finds creates a privilege— is actually a rule of discovery. First, the section is entitled, "Preservation of secrecy during discovery proceedings of civil actions; substantial need defined." § 39-8-60 (emphasis added). Second, subsection 39-8-60(A) specifically addresses the application of the Act "in connection with discovery proceedings." § 39-8- 60(A). Third, the discoverability of trade secrets depends on the variable concept of "substantial need." § 39-8-60(B).