Bell Supply Company, LLC v. United States
[…] Bestfoods v. United States, 165 F.3d 1371, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 1999). To determine whether there has been a substan- tial transformation, Commerce looks to factors such as (1) the class or kind of merchandise; (2) the nature and sophistication of processing in the country of exportation; (3) the product properties, essential component of the merchandise, and intended end-use; (4) the cost of produc- tion/value added; and (5) level of investment. J.A. 3234– 42. Separate from the substantial transformation analy- sis, § 1677j provides an anti-circumvention provision that prevents importers from avoiding AD or CVD orders by routing their merchandise through a third country. Section 1677j(b) applies to “merchandise imported into the United States [that] is of the same class or kind as any merchandise produced in a foreign country that is the subject of” an AD or CVD order, but is assembled or completed in a third country not subject to the order.