2 BELL SUPPLY COMPANY, LLC v. UNITED STATES
[…] product having a new name, character and use.”
Bestfoods v. United States, 165 F.3d 1371, 1373 (Fed. Cir.
1999). To determine whether there has been a substan-
tial transformation, Commerce looks to factors such as
(1) the class or kind of merchandise; (2) the nature and
sophistication of processing in the country of exportation;
(3) the product properties, essential component of the
merchandise, and intended end-use; (4) the cost of produc-
tion/value added; and (5) level of investment. J.A. 3234–
42.
Separate from the substantial transformation analy-
sis, § 1677j provides an anti-circumvention provision that
prevents importers from avoiding AD or CVD orders by
routing their merchandise through a third country.
Section 1677j(b) applies to “merchandise imported into
the United States [that] is of the same class or kind as
any merchandise produced in a foreign country that is the
subject of” an AD or CVD order, but is assembled or
completed in a third country not subject to the order. To
include such merchandise within the scope of an order,
Commerce must determine that (1) “the process of assem-
bly or completion in the foreign country . . . is minor or