Kisha Dean Trezevant v. Stanley H. Trezevant, III
[…] Husband does not appear to make any argument on appeal related to the merits of this contempt finding. We therefore affirm Count 19 of criminal contempt against Husband. SENTENCING FOR CRIMINAL CONTEMPT In addition to Husband’s arguments as to the merits of his convictions, Husband contends that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to follow the requirements for sentencing in cases of criminal contempt. According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-103: “(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both. (b) Where not otherwise specifically provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days . . .” The trial court’s determination of sentencing for Husband’s contempt was as follows: The Court reserved the sentencing for Husband’s contemptuous execution of an Option and Sale Agreement for Unit 305 of the Kisha Condominium Complex.