Kisha Dean Trezevant v. Stanley H. Trezevant, III
[…] To the contrary, there is a presumption in favor of concurrent sentencing as distinguished from consecutive sentencing. See State v. Taylor, 739 S.W.2d 227, 230 (Tenn.1987) (holding that consecutive sentences should not routinely be imposed in criminal cases and the aggregate maximum of consecutive terms must be reasonably related to the severity of the offenses involved). Further, the record suggests the trial court did not consider the statutory criteria when determining whether Husband’s multiple sentences should be served concurrently or consecutively. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-115(a) (“If a defendant is convicted of more than one (1) criminal offense, the court shall order sentences to run consecutively or concurrently as provided by the criteria in this section.”).