United States Court of Appeals
[…] Reg. at 11,183. Generally, a “single and complete project” is defined by its
-22-
“independent utility.” Id. at 11,197. But the Corps has adopted a different definition
of “single and complete project” for linear transportation projects. “For linear
projects, a ‘single and complete project’ is all crossings of a single water of the
United States (i.e., a single waterbody) at a specific location. For linear projects
crossing a single waterbody several times at separate and distant locations, each
crossing is considered a single and complete project.” Id.; 33 C.F.R. § 330.2(i)
(emphasis added). “However, individual channels in a braided stream or river, or
individual arms of a large, irregularly shaped wetland or lake, etc., are not separate
waterbodies, and crossings of such features cannot be considered separately.”
Reissuance of Nationwide Permits, 72 Fed. Reg. at 11,197. We conclude that this
interpretation is neither plainly erroneous nor inconsistent with the regulation and,
therefore, must defer to the Corps’s interpretation.