In re J.A.
[…] R. 4(A). Probation shall not be revoked except upon a finding that the child has violated a condition of probation of which the child had, pursuant to Juv. R. 34(C), been notified. (C) Detention. During the pendency of proceedings under this rule, a child may be placed in detention in accordance with the provisions of Rule 7. {¶22} The Ohio Supreme Court has explained, Probation may not be revoked unless the juvenile has violated a court order. The juvenile again becomes a delinquent juvenile under R.C. 2152.02(F)(2) (being “[a]ny child who violates any lawful order of the court made under this chapter or under Chapter 2151 of the Revised Code”). During a probation revocation hearing, the court determines whether a Stark County, Case No. 2017CA00187 11 juvenile has violated a condition of probation.