United States v. Forbes, No. 201600357
[…] positive constitutes an “offensive touching.” Thus, the military judge was
bound by the CAAF’s ruling in Gutierrez, and was not therefore laboring under
an erroneous view of the law when she accepted the appellant’s plea based
upon his admission that he had sexual intercourse with three women without
telling them that he was HIV-positive.20
15 Record at 100.
16 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(8).
17 Record at 100.
18 Id. at 103.
19 See MCM, Part IV, ¶ 54.c.(1)(a) (“Bodily harm means any offensive touching of
another, however slight.”). Likewise, we interpret the word “includ[ing]” in Article
120(g)(3)’s definition of “bodily harm” to mean “includ[ing] but is not limited to[.]” See
10 U.S.C. § 101(f)(4) (“Rules of construction In this title --(4) ‘includes’ means ‘includes
but is not limited to’”). See also 2016 MCM, R.C.M. 103, Discussion.
20 We make no distinction between the appellant’s failure to inform his sexual
partners that he was HIV-positive and any affirmative statement denying that he was
HIV-positive or intimating that he was not HIV-positive. Gutierrez does not address