Guadalupe Campos v. United States
[…] Reg. 46,534, 46,536. It appears that Campos’s EAD, whose commencement date is October 1, 2013, was issued because Campos, while still in prison, was granted a U-1 nonimmigrant visa. Such a visa is issued if the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security determines an alien has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a victim of criminal activity. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U). A regulation entitled “Alien Victims of Certain Qualifying Criminal Activity” provides the procedure, the specifics of eligibility, and the benefits that arise from a U-1 nonimmigrant visa. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14. One benefit is automatic entitlement to work: any “alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant status is employment authorized incident to status,” and an EAD is issued automatically. Id. § 214.14(c)(7). That regulation follows from a statute on which Campos relies providing that those who have U nonimmigrant status must be granted authorization to work. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(3).