Guadalupe Campos v. United States
[…] Subpart (a)(19) of that section is for an “alien in U-1 nonimmigrant status, pursuant to 8 CFR 214.14, for the period of time in that status, as evidenced by an employment authorization document issued by USCIS to the alien.” 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(a)(19). We see the logic of Campos’s representation, but we have not been directed to any regulation that explains the “A19” on Campos’s card. Eligibility for a U-1 visa can exist even for someone like Campos who was subject to a final order of removal. Id. § 214.14(c)(1)(ii). Importantly to Campos’s arguments here, a regulation provides that any “order of exclusion, deportation, or removal issued by the Secretary . . . [is] deemed canceled by operation of law as of the date of USCIS’ approval of Form I-918,” which is the form on which an application for a U-1 visa is made. Id. § 214.14(c)(5)(i). Our question, however, is not whether there was any correlation between “A19” in the “Category” section of the EAD and a statute indicating an alien’s particular status.