People v Grubert |
[…] The defendant's waiver of his right to appeal was valid (see People v Lopez, 120 AD3d 1437). The waiver precludes review of the defendant's contention that the imposition of the enhanced term of postrelease supervision was procedurally improper (see People v Abdul, 112 AD3d 644, 645; People v Colucci, 94 AD3d 1418, 1419; People v Backus, 43 AD3d 409, 410). However, the issue of whether the defendant is a second child sexual assault felony offender is not waived, since that issue relates to the legality of the sentence (see People v Ifill, 96 AD3d 974).
Penal Law § 70.07(2) defines a sexual assault against a child, in pertinent part, as a "felony offense, . . . (a) the essential elements of which include the commission or attempted commission of sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision ten of section 130.00 of this chapter, (b) committed or attempted to be committed against a child less than fifteen years old." Penal Law § 130.00(10) defines sexual conduct as "sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct, aggravated sexual contact, or sexual contact."