STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the Legislature. People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). To determine
legislative intent, we first examine the specific language of the statute. People v Lively, 470
Mich 248, 253; 680 NW2d 878 (2004). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the
meaning that it plainly expressed. Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 219; 731
NW2d 41 (2007). Judicial construction is only appropriate if reasonable minds could differ
concerning the statute’s meaning. People v Warren, 462 Mich 415, 427; 615 NW2d 691 (2000).
MCL 257.625 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a
highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor
vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state
if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, "operating
while intoxicated" means any of the following:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled
substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a
controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance [OUIL].