People of Michigan v. Charles Clay
[…] Defendant wholly fails to address these discrepancies in his briefs on appeal. 10 The trial court acknowledged and imposed upon defendant, as a fourth-offense habitual offender, a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years’ imprisonment pursuant MCL 769.12(1)(a), in all three cases. 11 MCL 750.529a(3) provides: “A sentence imposed for a violation of this section may be imposed to run consecutively to any other sentence imposed for a conviction that arises out of the same transaction.” -10- Accordingly, we are bound to follow the holding in Norfleet, and must remand to the trial court for further sentencing proceedings regarding its consecutive sentence.