People of Michigan v. Charles Clay
[…] (Citation omitted.) -5- A. OFFENSE VARIABLE 4 The trial court assessed 10 points for OV 4 in all three cases, but defendant only challenges the scores in Docket Nos. 335395 and 336828. A court must assess 10 points for OV 4 if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a); McChester, 310 Mich App at 356. MCL 777.34(2) further provides: “Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” A “trial court may assess 10 points for OV 4 if the victim suffers, among other possible psychological effects, personality changes, anger, fright, or feelings of being hurt, unsafe, or violated.” People v Armstrong, 305 Mich App 230, 247; 851 NW2d 856 (2014).