The People v. Quinn Britton
[…] II. The purpose underlying SORA is to protect the public from sex offenders, and “[g]iven the significance of the mission, an accurate determination of the risk a sex offender poses to the public is the paramount concern” (People v Mingo, 12 NY3d 563, 574 [2009]). The offender’s risk level classification is determined at a SORA hearing, where the offender and the People each present evidence to the court in support of their positions as to point assessment and risk level determination (Correction Law § 168-n). At the hearing, the People “bear the burden of proving the facts supporting the determinations sought by clear and convincing evidence” (Correction Law § 168-n [3]). The court “may consider reliable hearsay evidence submitted by either party, provided that it is relevant to the 4 A judge of this Court denied defendant’s direct appeal (People v Britton, 28 NY3d 927 [2016]). -6- -7- SSM No. 42 determinations. Facts previously proven at trial or elicited at the time of entry of a plea of guilty shall be deemed established by clear and convincing evidence and shall not be relitigated” (id.). Moreover, SORA court shall review a victim’s statements in determining a defendant’s risk level (id.; Mingo,12 NY3d at 571). However, unreliable evidence cannot serve as a basis for a risk assessment since the statutory goal is the accurate assessment of a defendant’s risk level.