Konyk, S., Aplt. v. PA State Police
[…] McCray v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, [872 A.2d 1127, 1133 (Pa. 2005)] (executive branch agencies “lack[ ] the power to adjudicate the legality of a sentence or to add or delete sentencing conditions”). If, however, the sentencing order is unclear or ambiguous, the PSP may seek guidance from the sentencing court and/or other appropriate entities before applying the registration period upon a sexual offender. See Section 9799.16(d) of SORNA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.16(d) [J-30-2017] - 3 (stating that “[t]here shall be cooperation between the [PSP], State and county correctional institutions, the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, the county office of probation and parole, any court with jurisdiction over a sexual offender ... to ensure” that information is collected and placed on the registry.).