IN RE INTEREST OF K.M.
[…] cise jurisdiction over “[a]ny juvenile who has committed an
act which would constitute a felony under the laws of this
state . . . .”
When the State, as it did here, alleges that a juvenile has
committed a felony and is thus subject to juvenile court juris-
diction under § 43-247(2), the juvenile is entitled to contest
the allegations in an adjudication hearing.17 Where the juvenile
denies the allegations, the State must prove its case by proof
beyond a reasonable doubt.18
The felony that the State alleges K.M. committed constitutes
first degree sexual assault under § 28-319, which provides:
(1) Any person who subjects another person to sexual
penetration (a) without the consent of the victim, (b) who
knew or should have known that the victim was mentally
or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the
nature of his or her conduct, or (c) when the actor is nine-
teen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve
but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual
assault in the first degree.
The State did not allege that K.M.’s act of sexually pen-
etrating D.F. was “without the consent of the victim,” under
§ 28-319(1)(a). Rather, it argues that K.M.’s conduct violated
16
See In re Interest of Elainna R., supra note 9.
17
See § 43-279.
18
§ 43-279(2).
- 644 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF K.M.
Cite as 299 Neb. 636
§ 28-319(1)(b), because he “knew or should have known that
[D.F.] was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or
appraising the nature of his or her conduct.”19
[2] A victim’s lack of consent is not an element of the crime
of sexual assault when the victim is incapable of resisting or
appraising the nature of his or her conduct.20 Thus, in this mat-
ter, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt