Amy Shealer v. George Straka, No. 38, September Term, 2017. Opinion by Getty, J.
[…] In any controversy in the [c]ourt, issues of fact may be determined by the
[c]ourt or, at the request of any interested person made within such time as
may be determined by the [c]ourt, by a court of law. Where such request is
made before the [c]ourt has determined the issue of fact, the [c]ourt shall
transmit the issues to a court of law.
The Commission also included a Comment analyzing the proposed § 2-105. Specifically,
the Commission indicated that § 2-105 “is intended to continue the present practice now
set forth in [Md. Code, Art. 93] §§272, 278, 280, and 281 (Md). See Sykes, §§221-229.
12
ET § 2-101 states, “In the estates of decedents law, the word ‘court’ means the orphans’
court in a county, or the court exercising the jurisdiction of the orphans’ court in a county.”
We will use brackets in the quoted portion of ET § 2-105 in order to make clear that the
court in question is the orphans’ court.
29
No substantive changes are intended.” Because the Commission explained that it intended