Shealer v. Straka
[…] See ET § 5-401. Even after a petition for administrative or judicial probate, Maryland law provides an interested party with mechanisms to contest the will if that party believes that the will was not properly executed or that the will was procured by undue influence, fraud, or duress. See Green, 227 Md. App. at 709. Specifically, an interested party can file a petition to caveat contesting the validity of the will submitted to probate. Id. See also Md. Rule 6- 431. Pursuant to ET § 5-207(a), a petition to caveat may be filed within six months of the initial appointment of a personal representative.7 Particularly significant to the instant case, ET § 5-207(b) explains that if a “petition to caveat is filed before the filing of a petition for probate, or after administrative probate, it has the effect of a request for judicial probate. If filed after judicial probate, the matter shall be reopened and a new proceeding held as if only administrative probate had previously been determined.” (Emphasis added.) Along with the option to file a petition to caveat, interested parties can also request that the orphans’ court transmit certain factual issues to a court of law.