Shealer v. Straka
[…] Reger, 455 Md. at 96 15 (quoting Phillips, 451 Md. at 196). The key extrinsic source for purposes of confirming the legislative intent is often the legislative history of the pertinent statutes. See State v. Roshchin, 446 Md. 128, 140 (2016) (“But even when the language is unambiguous, it is useful to review legislative history of the statute to confirm that interpretation and to eliminate another version of legislative intent alleged to be latent in the language.”). Employing these principles, this Court will first consider the plain language of the statutes. ET § 5-207 reads in pertinent part: (b) If the petition to caveat is filed before the filing of a petition for probate, or after administrative probate, it has the effect of a request for judicial probate. If filed after judicial probate the matter shall be reopened and a new proceeding held as if only administrative probate had previously been determined. In either case the provisions of Subtitle 4 of this title apply. (Emphasis added.) The first sentence of the above statutory text clearly indicates that a petition to caveat filed after a petition for administrative probate shall be treated as a request for judicial probate. The language of the statute appears unambiguous, especially when considering the second sentence in tandem with the first. When an interested person files a petition to caveat after an individual has filed a petition for administrative probate, then the orphans’ court will hold a judicial probate proceeding; however, when a petition to caveat is filed after a judicial probate proceeding has already occurred, then the petition to caveat requires the orphans’ court to conduct a new judicial probate proceeding. Our reading of the plain language is confirmed by the last sentence that the legislature included in the text: “In either case the provisions of Subtitle 4 of this title apply.” Subtitle 4, entitled Judicial Probate, discusses the nature of judicial probate and a judicial probate hearing. 16 Therefore, the clear language of ET § 5-207(b) dictates that a timely petition to caveat requires the orphans’ court to hold a judicial probate hearing pursuant to the Judicial