Shealer v. Straka
[…] (Emphasis added.) Along with the option to file a petition to caveat, interested parties can also request that the orphans’ court transmit certain factual issues to a court of law. Ades, 204 Md. at 272 (“To aid in the execution of that duty, the Legislature has empowered the court to 7 If a will is offered to probate after the appointment of a personal representative, an interested party may file a petition to caveat within three months of the subsequent probate proceeding. ET § 5-207(a). 13 direct any issue of fact to be tried by plenary proceedings and with the help of a jury.”). Specifically, ET § 2-105 states, “At the request of an interested person made within the time determined by the court, the issue of fact may be determined by a court of law. When the request is made before the court has determined the issue of fact, the court shall transmit the issue to a court of law.” See also Md. Rule 6-434. This Court has previously recognized that “[a]lthough the transmission of issues to a law court for trial is most frequently used in caveat cases, it is a procedure available in all cases in controversy within the jurisdiction of the orphans’ court[.]” Myers v.