Shealer v. Straka
[…] Where such request is made before the [c]ourt has determined the issue of fact, the [c]ourt shall transmit the issues to a court of law. The Commission also included a Comment analyzing the proposed § 2-105. Specifically, the Commission indicated that § 2-105 “is intended to continue the present practice now set forth in [Md. Code, Art. 93] §§272, 278, 280, and 281 (Md). See Sykes, §§221-229. 12 ET § 2-101 states, “In the estates of decedents law, the word ‘court’ means the orphans’ court in a county, or the court exercising the jurisdiction of the orphans’ court in a county.” We will use brackets in the quoted portion of ET § 2-105 in order to make clear that the court in question is the orphans’ court. 29 No substantive changes are intended.”