Coleman v. State
[…] to the statute’s purpose of punishing traffickers who exploit children by persuading or enticing them to leave home to engage in prostitution, including those children who have been victims of sexual exploitation in the past. 14 II. Merger Coleman claims that the trial court erred in imposing separate sentences for his conviction under Section 11-305 for persuading A.M. to leave her home to prostitute and for his conviction under Section 11-303(a)(1) for transporting A.M. to Elkridge to prostitute, as well as for attempting to transport her to the District of Columbia to prostitute. Section 11-303(a)(1)(i) states, in relevant part, that, “[a] person may not knowingly…take or cause another to be taken to any place for prostitution,” while Section 11-305 provides that a person may not “(1) persuade or entice or aid in the persuasion or enticement of an individual under the age of 16 years from the individual’s home or from the custody of the individual’s parent or guardian; and (2) knowingly secrete or harbor or aid in the