Coleman v. State
[…] It is when we are uncertain whether the legislature intended one or more than one sentence that we make use of an aid to statutory interpretation known as the “rule of lenity.” Under that rule, if we are unsure of the legislative intent in punishing offenses as a single merged crime or as distinct offenses, we, in effect, give the defendant the benefit of the doubt and hold that the crimes do merge. Monoker v. State, 321 Md. 214, 222 (1990). Sections 11-303(a)(1) and 11-305 punish entirely distinct acts. Coleman was convicted under Section 11-303(a)(1) for the act of “taking” A.M. to Elkridge to prostitute, because it states, that, “[a] person may not knowingly…take or cause another to be taken to any place for prostitution.” In contrast, Section 11-305 specifically punishes the offense of child exploitation, by persuading or enticing a minor to leave home or the custody of a parent or guardian to prostitute, in the present case, in a separate set of circumstances.