MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] administrative records . . . pertaining to any client [receiving services from an
entity licensed to provide services falling under the jurisdiction of the
Department of Health and Human Services] shall be kept confidential and may
not be disclosed by any person”). A mental health professional must, however,
“immediately report or cause a report to be made to the [Department of Health
and Human Services] when the person knows or has reasonable cause to
11
suspect that a child has been or is likely to be abused or neglected.” 22 M.R.S.
§ 4011-A(1)(A)(22). In addition, “[w]hen, while acting in a professional
capacity, any person required to report under this section knows or has
reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been abused . . . by a person not
responsible for the child . . . the person immediately shall report or cause a
report to be made to the appropriate district attorney’s office.” Id. § 4011-A(2).
1. Waiver of Confidentiality
[¶19] The court correctly determined that neither the mandated report
to law enforcement by the counselor nor the alleged victim’s answers to
questions posed by law enforcement constituted a waiver of the confidentiality